Parchment, Paper, Pixels: Law and the Technologies of Communication 9780226803074
[…] Beston, in Edmund Plowden, The Commentaries or Reports of Edmund Plowden, 140a-141 (1578) (argument of Serjeant Caitline). 34. A. W. B. Simpson, Innovation in Nineteenth Century Contract Law, 91 L.Q.R. 247, 258–262 (1975). 35. Id., 258. 36. Teeven, History, 178. 37. Kennedy v. Lee, 36 Eng. Rep. 170, 173 (Ch. 1817). 38. 106 Eng. Rep. 250, 251 (K.B. 1818). 39. Farnsworth, Farnsworth on Contracts, § 3.22. 40. Id. 41. 106 Eng. Rep. 250, 250 (K.B. 1818). 42. Farnsworth, Farnsworth on Contracts, § 3.13 at 255. 43. UCC § 2–207(2) reads as follows:

Notes to Pages 101–110

235

The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received. 44. For instance, when is a proposed addition a “material” alteration? See Farnsworth, Farnsworth on Contracts, § 3.21. See also Northrop Corp. v.