No Undocumented Child Left Behind: Plyler v. Doe and the Education of Undocumented Schoolchildren 9780814762448, 9780814762455, 9780814762462, 2011028194
[…] Bica.29

There were some mopping-up details remaining, and when Wilson’s successor, Gray Davis, came into office, he finally ended the matter by reaching a settlement with the litigants.30 Plyler’s supporters breathed a sigh of relief as they realized that they had dodged the bullet. By the end of this protracted process, not only had a federal court comprehensively dealt with the various features of the proposition and the implementing regulations, but California statutes had been amended to safeguard Plyler: section 1643 of the California Education Code read, “Nothing in this chapter may be construed as addressing alien eligibility for a basic public education as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States under Plyler v. Doe.”31 The challenges to Proposition 187 had occurred predominantly in one court, that of Judge Mariana R. Pfaelzer of the Central District of California, with some of the more technical and procedural issues being decided on appeal to the Ninth Circuit, including the consolidation of the many