Moral Injury and Nonviolent Resistance: Breaking the Cycle of Violence in the Military and Behind Bars 9781629633794, 1629633798
[…] On December 23, 2016, in Resolution 2334, the Security Council reaffirmed, in part, “that the establishment by Israel of settlements in the Palestinian territory occupied since 1967, including East Jerusalem, has no legal validity and constitutes a flagrant violation under international law and a major obstacle to the achievement of the two-State solution and a just, lasting and comprehensive peace.” , accessed December 28, 2016. 21 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(2) provides that, with some exceptions, “no security assistance may be provided to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of

Israel

81