Moral Injury and Nonviolent Resistance: Breaking the Cycle of Violence in the Military and Behind Bars 9781629633794, 1629633798
[…] “Occupation is bad,” says Salah Tamari in his oral history, “I don’t care who the occupier is, be it Muslim, be it Christian, or be it Jewish. . . .” Even if the Jews came to our country as saints—they thought it was empty, they thought it was theirs—then they were confronted with a situation 35 Ibid. 36 Country Reports on Human Rights Practices for 2013, “Israel and The Occupied Territories,” Israel, Section 1, d. 37 Ibid. 38 Ibid. 39 Universal Declaration of Human Rights, Articles 7, 9. 40 ICCPR, Article 9.2. 41 Fourth Geneva Convention, Article 76. 42 According to 22 U.S.C. § 2304(d)(1), “the term ‘gross violations of internationally recognized human rights’ includes torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges and trial, causing the disappearance of persons by the abduction and clandestine detention of those persons, and other flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, or the security of person.”

86

Moral Injury and Nonviolent Resistance

where they found a population. Those saints needed to control the population. After a while, they resorted to the same means that others before them resorted to: divide and rule; the stick and the carrot; collective punishment.