Modern Law of Sales in the United States 9789462740969, 9789462364394
[…] 18.6

The Doctrine of Avoidable Consequences (Mitigation)

An aggrieved party may not recover any damages that it could have reasonably avoided. This simple and sensible principle is the doctrine of avoidability, or avoidable consequences, and is often mislabelled as the ‘duty’ to mitigate.100 A party is under no obligation to mit-

92 Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 346 (1981). See e.g. Duke Galish, LLC v. Manton 308 Ga.App. 316, 322 (Ga.App. 2011) (quoting Ga. Code Ann. § 13-6-6 - “In every case of breach of contract the injured party has a right to damages, but if there has been no actual damage, the injured party may recover nominal damages sufficient to cover the costs of bringing the action.”). 93 See e.g. Ohio Metal Servs., L.L.C. v. TrueForge Mach. Corp. 2013 WL 1850786, *2 (Ohio App. 2013). 94 See e.g. Mollinger-Wilson v. Quizno’s Franchise Co. 122 Fed.Appx. 917, 923 (10th Cir. 2004) (nominal damages in Colorado must be exactly one dollar); Hummel v.