Modern Law of Sales in the United States 9789462740969, 9789462364394
[…] Ultimately, the court said perishability is a relative term and if the plaintiff’s submissions were accurate, then the walnuts could have been stored indefinitely.46

13.2.2

Details of the Notice

In addition to making a timely notice, the buyer must be sure to give a notice containing the proper information in the proper form in order for the notification to be effective. U.C.C. § 1-202 provides some insight by way of a definition as to what suffices as proper notice. Under U.C.C. § 1-202(d) a party notifies another by taking “such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary course, whether or not the other person actually comes to know of it.” Additionally, a party is deemed to have notice of a fact when it has actual knowledge of the fact, has received notice of it or has reason to know the fact exists on the basis of all the facts and circumstances known to it at the time in question.47 Under this definition if a seller has actual