Modern Law of Sales in the United States 9789462740969, 9789462364394
[…] Each rule is accompanied by official comments written by the drafting committee. The comments do not have the force of law after the

1

See below para. under Section 3.2. et seq.

5

Modern Law of Sales in the United States

Article is adopted by a state; however, frequently courts look to the comments as persuasive authority.2 The underlying purposes and policies of the U.C.C. are to create uniformity among the jurisdictions, to continue the expansion of commercial practices and to create a simple, clear and modern law that governs commerce.3 U.C.C. § 1-103 instructs that the U.C.C. is to “be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies”. Such an instruction is meant to create a “semi-permanent and infrequently-amended piece of legislation” with “its own machinery for expansion of commercial practices… intended to make it possible for the law embodied in the Uniform Commercial Code to be applied by the courts in the light of