Modern Law of Sales in the United States 9789462740969, 9789462364394
[…] City of Chicago, a U.S. District Court ruled that a detainee at the city’s police station was a beneficiary of the warranties made by the designer and manufacturer of an isolation gown the detainee 94 See (MA) Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 106, § 2-318; (ME) 11 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit.11, § 2-318; (NH) N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 382-A:2-318 (RI) R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-2-318. 95 Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 106, § 2-318 reads: “Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods. The manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. Failure to give notice shall not bar recovery under this section unless the defendant proves that he was prejudiced thereby. All actions under this section shall be commenced within three years next after the date the injury and damage occurs.” 96 Alternative A has been adopted by the following jurisdictions: (AK) Alaska Stat. § 45.02.318; (AR) Ark. Code Ann. § 4-2-318; (CT) Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-318;(FL) Fla. Stat. Ann. § 672.318; (ID) Idaho Code § 28-2318; (IN) Ind. Code Ann. § 26-1-2-318; (KY) Ky. Rev. Stat.