Modern Law of Sales in the United States 9789462740969, 9789462364394
[…] In the past where patients have received tainted or otherwise dangerous blood, a few courts have held that the transfer of blood constituted a sale and therefore the transaction was subject to the U.C.C.’s warranty law.10

7

U.C.C. § 2-501(1). See generally Dale Joseph Gilsinger, Annotation, What Constitutes “Future Goods” Within Scope of U.C.C. Article 2, 48 A.L.R.6th 475 (2009). 8 For an up-to-date overview of the scope and scale of biological materials in the stream of commerce see Bridget J. Crawford, Our Bodies, Our (Tax) Selves, 31 Va. Tax Rev. 695 (2012). 9 42 U.S.C.A. § 274e (2007). Under the Act, human organ includes “human (including fetal) kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin or any subpart thereof and any other human organ (or any subpart thereof, including that derived from a fetus) specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services by regulation.” Violation of this ban by transferring or acquiring organs can result in a maximum of five years in prison and a 50,000 USD fine. See Flynn v. Holder 684 F.3d 852, 859-861 (9th Cir. 2012). 10 Hoder v. Sayet, 196 So. 2d 205 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1967); Brody v.