Modern Law of Sales in the United States 9789462740969, 9789462364394
[…] Id.

25

5

The Concept of Goods

U.C.C. § 2-102 limits the application of Article 2 to transactions in goods. It is therefore important to determine whether a transaction is one for goods or something else. It is a closely related question to the one just discussed, but here the focus slightly shifts to whether the thing contracted for is a good. Such a distinction will determine whether the transaction is governed by Article 2 or by another body of law – making the discussion of what are goods an important one in practice, not just in theory.

5.1

General Definition of Goods

U.C.C. § 2-105 defines goods as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale” with three exceptions – the money with which the purchase price is to be paid, investment securities that are covered by Article 8, and things in action. The definition in U.C.C. § 2-105 also specifically “includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in the section on goods to be severed from realty”. Money may be considered a good when it is treated as a commodity rather than the method of payment.1 This includes foreign currency, which may be the subject of a sales contract.