Modern Law of Sales in the United States 9789462740969, 9789462364394
[…] Article 7(1) requires the “observance of good faith in international trade” in the interpretation and application of the Convention. This, however, should not be confused with a general duty of good faith as the one found in the U.C.C.

11 U.C.C. § 1-304 cmt. 1. U.C.C. § 1-201(20) defines good faith as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing”. 12 Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 205 1981 states, “[e]very contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its performance and its enforcement”. 13 U.C.C. § 1-304 cmt. 1. 14 Robert S. Summers, Good Faith Revisited: Some Brief Remarks Dedicated to the Late Richard