Modern Law of Sales in the United States 9789462740969, 9789462364394
[…] If performance is not completed and the parties make no substitute transaction, then the general measure of damages is the difference between the market price at the time of the breach and the contract price.

6 7 8

the ‘inadequate’ may refer to a party’s overcompensation, as well as under-compensation, see below paras. under Section 18.2.2.3.2. et. seq. U.C.C. § 1-305(a) states that “neither consequential or special damages nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in [the Uniform Commercial Code] or by other rule of law.” Gabriel, supra Ch. 7, note 31, at 226. Schwenzer, Hachem & Kee, supra Ch. 2, note 17, para. 44.159.

142

18

18.2.1

Damages

Non-Performance and Repudiation Damages upon Substitute Performance