Modern Law of Sales in the United States 9789462740969, 9789462364394
[…] Given these limitations, as well as the clear judicial trend, removal of the perfect tender rule from U.C.C. § 2-601 would have little impact on modern commercial practice.14 A replacement by the substantial impairment standard would be a practical and contemporary solution. It would also be in line with international practice, which has abandoned the perfect tender rule as well.15 16.1.2.2 Substantial Impairment and Instalment Contracts U.C.C. § 2-612 provides that a buyer may reject goods that are the subject of an instalment contract only when there is an incurable non-conformity that substantially impairs the value of the goods to the buyer. An instalment contract “requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though the contract contains a clause ‘each delivery is a separate contract’ or its equivalent”.16 The question of whether a contract is an instalment contract is a question of fact, and its determination can have a great impact for the parties.17 A buyer may argue that a contract was not an instalment contract and is thus entitled to perfect tender, while the seller would defend and argue