Modern Law of Sales in the United States 9789462740969, 9789462364394
[…] Partnership v. DESPA Deutsche Sparkassen Immobilien-Anlage-Gasellschaft mbH 254 F.3d 1120, 1127 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (holding that if “it appears that the stipulation is designed to make the default of the party against whom it runs more profitable to the other party than performance would be, it will be void as a penalty”); Ryder Truck Lines, Inc. v. Goren Equipment Co., Inc. 576 F.Supp. 1348, 1354 (D.C.Ga. 1983). See Interstate Indus. Uniform Rental Service, Inc. v. Couri Pontiac, Inc. 355 A.2d 913, 921-922 (Me. 1976). 115 U.C.C. § 2-718 cmt. 1. 116 Farnsworth, supra Ch. 16, note 64, § 12.18 at 304. 117 City of Rye v. Public Service Mut. Ins. Co. 34 N.Y.2d 470, 472-473 (N.Y. 1974). 118 U.C.C. § 2-718(1) provides that the liquidated amount must be reasonable “in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy”. 119 Farnsworth, supra Ch. 16, note 64, § 12.18 at 303; 24 Williston on Contracts (4th ed.) § 65:17 (2013). 120 For the development of agreed sums in the common law and the U.S. see Hachem, supra note 111, at 34-37. 121 Cal. Com. Code § 2718 (West’s Ann. 2002). 122 Cal. Com.