Modern Law of Sales in the United States 9789462740969, 9789462364394
[…] See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 352 cmt. b (1981). 78 Doner v. Snapp 98 Ohio App.3d 597, 598 (Ohio App. 1994).

155

Modern Law of Sales in the United States

18.4

18.4.1

Incidental Damages

Buyer’s Incidental Damages

In addition to general and consequential damages, upon a breach buyers are entitled to recover incidental damages that arise from handling the goods when they have rightfully rejected, rightfully revoked acceptance of goods, or have effected cover of non-conforming or non-delivered goods.79 U.C.C. § 2-715(1) does not define a buyer’s incidental damages, but rather provides a non-exclusive list that includes the “expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.” While the list is non-exclusive, it has been construed narrowly.80 In order to recover incidental damages, the buyer must prove that the expenses were incurred incident to the breach and that they were reasonable.81 Like consequential damages, incidental damages are special damages, damages that