Modern Law of Sales in the United States 9789462740969, 9789462364394
[…] It is only necessary for the buyer to hold the goods with reasonable care at the seller’s disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them.32

16.2

Buyer’s Right to Revoke Acceptance of the Goods

Even after a buyer has accepted goods, and the time for rejection has passed, the U.C.C. permits revocation of acceptance in certain circumstances. The effect of a proper revocation of acceptance is the same as an effective rejection – the buyer is no longer responsible for the goods, and the seller is entitled to return of the purchase price. Pursuant to U.C.C. § 2-608, a buyer may revoke its acceptance of a “lot or commercial unit whose non conformity substantially impairs the value to him…”33 if either it accepted on the reasonable assumption

28 See Gulf Trading Corp. v. National Enterprises of St.