Modern Law of Sales in the United States 9789462740969, 9789462364394
[…] Mize Co., Inc. 58 N.C.App. 135, 140 (N.C.App. 1982). 83 McGinnis v. Wentworth Chevrolet Co. 295 Or. 494, 503 (Or.1983). 84 Id. 85 Firwood Mfg. Co., Inc. v. General Tire, Inc. 96 F.3d 163, 170 (6th Cir. 1996); 24 Williston on Contracts (4th ed.) § 66:56 (2013).

156

18

18.4.2

Damages

Seller’s Incidental Damages

Like buyers, sellers are entitled to incidental damages in addition to general damages when such damages would be necessary to fulfil their expectation interest.86 According to U.C.C. § 2-710, a seller’s incidental damages “include any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions incurred in stopping delivery, in the transportation, care and custody of goods after the buyer’s breach, in connection with return or resale of the goods or otherwise resulting from the breach.”87 As with the buyer’s consequential damages, attorney’s fees and litigation cost are not included as incidental damages, and thus are only recoverable if permitted by a statutory exception to U.C.C. § 1-305.88 No provision exists in the U.C.C. entitling a seller to consequential damages; thus