Medical Response to Terror Threats [1 ed.] 9781607505037, 9781607505020
[…] The Supreme Court in Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, discusses four requirements of due process: (1) reasonable and adequate notice; (2) opportunity to be heard within a reasonable manner and time; (3) available legal counsel; and (4) review of governmental actions by an impartial decision maker. Because quarantine necessarily interferes with an individual’s right to be free from restraint, the government must utilize procedures that comport with these basic due process requirements. Currently, 42 C.F.R Parts 70 and 71 lay out the federal regulations regarding quarantine and the process necessary to invoke quarantine. Specifically, § 70.6 states: Regulations prescribed in this part authorize detention, isolation, quarantine, or conditional release of individuals, for the purpose of preventing the introduction, transmission, and spread of communicable diseases listed in an Executive Order setting out a list of quarantinable communicable diseases, as provided under section 361(b) of the Public Health Service Act.

In addition to this authority, §70.5 provides special travel restrictions on persons who have been exposed to cholera, plague, smallpox, typhus, or yellow fever.