Mechanisms of Democracy: Institutional Design Writ Small 0195333462, 9780195333466
[…] On the strategically deliberative interpretation, the pressure to respond to information or arguments generated by submajorities may force majorities who are subject to the civilizing force of hypocrisy not only to talk the language of public reason, but actually to act as if motivated by public principle. On the pluralist interpretation, the minority’s ability to threaten public embarrassment for the dominant majoritycoalition, itself a pluralist assemblage, can force the dominant coalition to 24

25

96

5 U.S.C. §2954 provides: An Executive agency, on request of the Committee on Government Operations [now the Committee on Government Reform] of the House of Representatives, or of any seven members thereof, or on request of the Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate, or any five members thereof, shall submit any information requested of it relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee. See House Rule XI (j)(1) (minority members shall be entitled to call witnesses upon request by a majority of the minority).