Making Women Pay: The Hidden Costs of Fetal Rights 9781501718656
[…] Echoing the court orders forcing medical treatment, the district attorney's argument misconstrues the meaning of Roe. He transforms the state's compelling interest in protecting potential life in the third trimester into actual constitutional rights for fetuses. He also misconstrues the meaning of the state's homicide law, which was amended in 1970 to include the unlawful killing of a fetus but was meant to protect pregnant women from violent third-party assaults. 1 Moreover, the D.A. claims a privileged vantage point for the state 1 California defines murder as "the unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus, with malice aforethought" and specifies that the murder statute shall not apply to persons whose acts

135

136

Making Women Pay

in hearing the voice of the fetus, but comes to its aid only after it is too late, rather than assisting pregnant women in need of drug treatment.