Making the Case: The Art of the Judicial Opinion 9780300220841
[…] Walker-Thomas Furniture Co., 350 F.2d 445, 449 (D.C. Cir. 1965) (“[W]here the element of unconscionability is present at the time a contract is made, the contract should not be enforced.”); Uniform Commercial Code § 2–302 (allowing courts to refuse to enforce unconscionable contracts). On the unenforceability of certain property transfers, see, e.g.,  N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §  5–331 (McKinney 2014) (“Any promise, covenant or restriction in a contract, mortgage, lease, deed or conveyance or in any other agreement affecting real property, heretofore or hereafter made or entered into, which limits, restrains, prohibits or otherwise provides against the sale, grant, gift, transfer, assignment, conveyance, ownership, lease, rental, use or occupancy of real property to or by any person because of race, creed, color, national origin, or ancestry, is hereby declared to be void as against public policy, wholly unenforceable, and shall not constitute a defense in any action, suit or proceeding.”). 4. United States v. Butler, 297 U.S. 1, 62 (1936). 5. For examples of the view that judicial objectivity is achieved by faithful adherence to the text, see Robert H. Bork, Neutral Principles and Some

186

N O T E S T O PA G E S 2 1 – 2 3

6.

7. 8.

9. 10.

11.