Lone Star Politics: Tradition and Transformation in Texas [7 ed.] 1071808907, 9781071808900
[…] CIVIL LIBERTIES: RIGHTS OF THE ACCUSED >> 7.3 Discuss how Texas balances its political culture and the rights of the accused.

In the United States, our criminal justice system is rooted in the strongly held belief that people are innocent until proven guilty. This means that individuals accused of crimes have certain rights. In the Texas Constitution, many of these rights are contained in Article 1, Section 10, which states, in part: In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof. He shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself, and shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both, shall be confronted by the witnesses against . . . and no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury.

probable cause physical or observable evidence needed by police to obtain a search warrant and to conduct a search of a person or property

Other rights found in Article 1 of the Texas Constitution (1876) either mirror or parallel the rights of the accused in the U.S. Constitution.