Lone Star Politics: Tradition and Transformation in Texas [7 ed.] 1071808907, 9781071808900
[…] When a filibuster by Texas senator Wendy Davis at the end of the first special session blocked action on limiting abortion, Perry called the legislature back into session again a few days later, and this time it passed legislation restricting access to abortion.

Rights and Privileges When the legislature is in session, its members enjoy certain rights and privileges. Article 2, Section 14 of the Texas Constitution provides that “Senators and Representatives shall, except in cases of treason, felony, or breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during the session of the legislature, and in going to and returning from the same.” In addition, Article 2, Section 21 protects members’ right to speak freely while debating legislation: “No member shall be questioned in any other place for words spoken in debate in either House.”9 Such protections, known as legislative immunity, originated with parliamentary immunity that