Lone Star Politics: Tradition and Transformation in Texas [7 ed.] 1071808907, 9781071808900
[…] Our discussion of federalism has focused on the division of power between the national government and state governments. In Texas today, there is also a struggle for power between the state government and local governments. Frontier Texans didn’t have much government to rely on and viewed government policies as more hindrance than help. When the current constitution was written, Texans believed that government was best in the hands of the people; short of that, they preferred local government. The current Texas Constitution articulates this in Article 1, Section 1, which states that “Texas is a free and independent State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States, and the maintenance of our free institutions and the perpetuity of the Union depend upon the preservation of the right of local self-government, unimpaired to all the States.” Moreover, Article 3, Section 56 of the current constitution prohibits the state legislature from “regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts.” The power distribution between the state and its local entities is further governed by both national and state laws.