Lone Star Politics: Tradition and Transformation in Texas [7 ed.] 1071808907, 9781071808900
[…] The state of the state address can make the governor’s priorities a focal point for the legislative session, thereby increasing the governor’s influence on the state legislature’s agenda. Governors can substantially increase the chances of their legislative agenda passing by declaring their priorities emergency legislation. Generally, the Texas Legislature can introduce new legislation in the first sixty days but cannot vote on that legislation until after sixty days. However, the Texas Constitution (Article 3, Section 5) provides an exception for “such emergency matters as may be submitted by the Governor in special messages to the Legislature.” Emergency legislation can be introduced in the first thirty days and voted on immediately after that. The constitution is silent on what constitutes an emergency, which has meant that, in practical terms, an emergency is anything the governor declares it to be.