Liberal Suppression: Section 501(c)(3) and the Taxation of Speech 9780226522135
[…] The section thus offers churches, schools, and charities a brutal Hobson’s choice: they must suppress themselves or pay a tax. Each of these alternatives is a constraint, and in giving the organizations this “choice,” section 501(c)(3) is clearly constraining them.31 Put another way, by forcing them to choose between paying a tax and suppressing themselves, it taxes them for their speech, and this is a direct facial constraint.d d. Note, moreover, that 26 USC §4955 imposes “on each political expenditure [in a campaign] by a section 501(c)(3) organization a tax equal to 10 percent of the amount thereof.”

188 / Chapter Eight

Consider the possibility of a tax exemption for newspapers as long as they do not take positions in elections and do not substantially attempt to influence legislation.