Liability Insurance in International Arbitration: The Bermuda Form 9781509917259, 9781509917280, 9781509917266
[…] First, claims under Bermuda Form policies will frequently involve claims in respect of property damage, as to which the section also has no application.13 Second, Bermuda Form policyholders typically operate throughout the United States or in many countries, and the claim for indemnity for a personal injury claim is unlikely to concern, to any significant degree, an accident occurring in New York. It is unclear whether or how the section would apply in the context of a mass tort giving rise to the integration of injuries to numerous people across the United States, but

7 Section

3420(d) states:

If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant. Courts have considered this statutory requirement in addressing arguments that an insurer’s disclaimer was not timely, drawing distinctions between the defences to coverage at issue. The cases cannot always be reconciled; however, the decisions place a judicial gloss on the statutory standard.