Lessons from the Clean Air Act: Building Durability and Adaptability into US Climate and Energy Policy 1108421520, 9781108421522
[…] In an attainment area, the modification must enable the plant to have the potential to emit 100 or 250 more tons per year of a criteria pollutant to push the source into the major category.79 In a nonattainment area, the modification of the existing nonmajor plant must be a modification that causes the plant to have the potential 75 76 77 78

79

40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(x)(D). 42 U.S.C. § 7479(1). Id. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(2)(i) (explaining that preconstruction review “shall apply to any new major stationary source or major modification that is major for the pollutant for which the area is designated nonattainment”). CAA § 169(1).

Stationary Sources, Movable Rules

73