Law, Business, and Society [9 ed.] 0073377651, 9780073377650
[…] You agree on a price of $12,000. With a portion of the work completed, the contractor asks you to amend the agreement to add $2,000 because the project is requiring more time than anticipated. You agree. The work is completed. Could you then legally refuse to pay the additional $2,000? The answer is yes because the contractor failed to provide consideration for the modification of your contract. He was under a preexisting duty to finish the contract; hence he did not sustain a legal detriment in the modified agreement. Note, however, that UCC section 2-209(1) provides that “an agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.” Suppose you learn from your neighbor that your friend Ames wants to sell his house. You, as a Realtor, find a buyer for the house and make all of the necessary arrangements for the sale out of regard for your friendship with Ames.