Law and School Reform: Six Strategies for Promoting Educational Equity 9780300147735
[…] EHLR 257:540 (OCR 6/30/84), in which the Office for Civil Rights found a section 504 violation when a separate high school program for students with cognitive impairments and learning disabilities did not teach biology, a subject required by state standards for receipt of a regular diploma. 134. IDEAs definition of "free appropriate public education" requires special education and related services that "meet the standards of the State educational agency" and "include an appropriate preschool, elementary, or secondary education in the State involved." 20 U.S.C. §i4oi(a)(i8)(B) and (C). 135. 34 C.F.R. §104.4(0X1) (implementing §504) prohibits the provision to students with disabilities of "an aid, benefit or service that is not as effective as that provided to others." These various IDEA and §504 protections extend to assessment as well—both in terms

377

378

Paul Weckstein