Law and School Reform: Six Strategies for Promoting Educational Equity 9780300147735
[…] Enforceable Rights to Quality Education

107. The bulk of local money comes through the states, which must through 70-90% of their state implementation grants. For fiscal 1997, total funding for the Act is $400 million. 108. Students' work-based learning components may include school-sponsored, student-run enterprises. 20 U.S.C. §6113(0). Skill certificates are discussed below in section II.C.3.d. 109. 20 U.S.C. §6112(3); House Conference Report No. 103-480, pp. 46-47,51. no. 20 U.S.C. §§6103(5X0), 6111(2) and (4), 6112(4), and 6113(3X5). "All aspects of an industry" is defined to include "planning, management, finances, technical and production skills, underlying principles of technology, labor and community issues, health and safety issues, and environmental issues, related to such industry." 20 U.S.C. §6103(1). in. 20 U.S.C. §6111(5). "[A]ll students means both male and female students from a broad range of backgrounds and circumstances, including disadvantaged students, students with diverse racial, ethnic, or cultural backgrounds, American Indians, Alaska Natives, native Hawaiians, students with disabilities, students with limited English proficiency, migrant children, school dropouts, and academically talented students." 20 U.S.C. §6103(2).