Landlords' Rights and Duties in Florida [10 ed.] 9781572484917
[…] (Zais v. CF West Florida, Inc., 505 So.2d 577 (Fla. 4 DCA 1987).)

36



landlords’ rights and duties in florida

Residential Apartments The landlords’ duties of maintenance are included in Florida Statutes, Section 83.51(1). Under this law, the landlord must comply with health, housing, and building codes. If there are no codes, the landlord must “maintain the roofs, windows, screens, doors, floors, steps, porches, exterior walls, foundations, and all other structural components in good repair and capable of resisting normal forces and loads and the plumbing in reasonable working condition.” Under Florida Statutes, Section 83.51(2), unless the landlord and tenant agree that these shall be the tenant’s responsibility, the landlord must make reasonable provision for: ✪