Knock-for-Knock Indemnities and the Law: Contractual Limitation and Delictual Liability 9781032074085, 9781032074115, 9781003206798
[…] Practitioners have developed provisions to ensure enforceability under all of the likely legal regimes, through reciprocal indemnities, additional assured provisions, and premium allocations. These provisions should be revised or updated often to adapt to or take advantage of new considerations as jurisprudence continues to develop. Companies should review their existing master service agreements and examine long standing agreements to consider whether the indemnity language drafted at the time of execution remains enforceable under current jurisprudence.

139 Tex. Ins. Code § 151.102 provides: Except as provided by Section 151.103, a provision in a construction contract, or in an agreement collateral to or afecting a construction contract, is void and unenforceable as against public policy to the extent that it requires an indemnitor to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend a party, including a third party, against a claim caused by the negligence or fault, the breach or violation of a statute, ordinance, governmental regulation, standard, or rule, or the breach of contract of the indemnitee, its agent or employee, or any third party under the control or supervision of the indemnitee, other than the indemnitor or its agent, employee, or subcontractor of any tier.

140 Tex. Ins. Code § 151.104. 141 Tex. Ins. Code § 151.103. 142 Tex. Ins. Code § 151.105.

234

APPENDIX A

State

Anti-Indemnity Statute

Is an Indemnitee Permitted to Indemnify for its Sole Negligence?

Alabama

None

Alaska Arizona

Alaska Stat. § 45.45.900 Ariz. Rev.