Jurists and Jurisprudence in Medieval Italy: Texts and Contexts 9781487536336
[…] Although these institutions were regulated and monitored by lay and ecclesiastical authorities, they remained marginal to the treatment of the support obligation by ius commune jurists. That explains why Martinus’s tract, which is almost exclusively devoted to the intrafamilial support obligation, continued to remain relevant. Today, the current support obligation in Europe as well as the United States is restricted. The US Uniform Interstate Family Support Act of 2008 (Section 102 [4]) defines the duty of support as “an obligation imposed or imposable by law to provide support for a child, spouse, or former spouse.” The support obligation under current Italian law is more expansive, no doubt attributable to the tradition of the ius commune.