This book covers the relationship between the jurisdictional immunities of States and international organizations, addre
[…] means by which they are accomplished, the persons they appear intended to intimidate or coerce, or the locale in which their perpetrators operate or seek asylum.” 364.  18 U.S.C § 2333 provides:  “(a) ACTION AND JURISDICTION.—​Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney’s fees.” 365. 18 U.S.C § 2337(2) provides: “No action shall be maintained under section 2333 of this title against . . . a foreign state, an agency of a foreign state, or an officer or employee of a foreign state or an agency thereof acting within his or her official capacity or under color of legal authority.” 366. See Sections 5(b) and 5(c), of JASTA. 367. See Section 7 of JASTA.

148

S tat e I mmunit y

rule with respect to cases involving international terrorism, thereby subjecting foreign States to jurisdiction regardless of where the tortious act or acts of the foreign State occurred.