Judicial Power: How Constitutional Courts Affect Political Transformations 1108425666, 9781108425667
[…] Before the US Supreme Court, more than 30 states joined in an amicus brief, agreeing with Congress that creating a supplemental federal remedy did not intrude on state authority.39 One state argued Congress had overstepped its bounds.40 In 2000, the Court joined that outlier in concluding that Congress lacked power to open federal court doors to victims of gender-based violence. The holding rested on the proposition that the “Constitution requires a distinction between what is truly 37

38

39

40

42 USC § 13981 (1994) (“[I]t is the purpose of this part to protect the civil rights of victims of gender motivated violence and to promote public safety, health, and activities affecting interstate commerce by establishing a Federal civil rights cause of action for victims of crimes of violence motivated by gender.”). Some state public accommodation laws predated those of the federal government. The authority to bar discrimination was before the Supreme Court in a case in which Colorado concluded that a baker could not refuse to sell a cake for a same-sex marriage. See Masterpiece Cakeshop, Ltd. v.