Judging Children As Children : A Proposal for a Juvenile Justice System [1 ed.] 9781592137848, 9781592131686
[…] A Study of the Legal Aid Society’s Juvenile Offender Team, Advanced Project in Public Policy Analysis, Professor Charles Brecher (April 2004), team members: Melissa Auerbach, Jennifer Leung, Jessica Rosenzweig, Sarah Sheffield, at pp. 6–7. See document prepared in support of the sponsorship of a public forum on “Systems and Services Issues to Address the Needs of Emotionally Disturbed Substance Abusing Adolescents Involved in the Criminal Justice Systems in New York City” (Nov. 21, 2001), prepared by New York University’s School of Social Work and the Wagner School of Public Service. Section 255 of the Family Court Act provides: “It is hereby made the duty of, and the family court or a judge thereof may order, any state, county, municipal and school district, officer and employee to render such assistance and cooperation as shall be within his legal authority, as may be required, to further the objects of this act… It is hereby made the duty of and the family court or judge thereof may order, any agency or other institution to render such information, assistance and

NOTES TO CHAPTER 8

23.

24.

25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30.

31.

197

cooperation as shall be within its legal authority concerning a child who is or shall be under its care, treatment, supervision or custody as may be required to further the objects of this act. The court is authorized to seek the cooperation of, and may use, within its authorized appropriation therefore, the services of all societies or organizations, public or private, having for their object the protection or aid of children or families, including family counseling services, to the end that the court may be assisted in every reasonable way to give the children and families within its jurisdiction such care, protection and assistance as will best enhance their welfare.” In April 2004 a pilot project was instituted by the Probation Department to address the special needs of juveniles tried in adult courts. As a result, a special team of probation officers was assigned to the Youth Part. This project was discontinued in 2005 because of a lack of funding.