Judging Children As Children : A Proposal for a Juvenile Justice System [1 ed.] 9781592137848, 9781592131686
[…] This procedure provides a mechanism by which the court may exercise discretion, on conviction of certain young offenders, in order to remove the permanent stigma of a felony conviction and provide an alternative sentence which may be a nonincarceratory sentence of probation. CPL Section 720.20 subdivision 1(a) provides: “If, in the opinion of the Court, the interest of justice would be served by relieving the eligible youth from the onus of a criminal record, and by not imposing an indeterminate term of imprisonment of more than four years, the court may, in its discretion, find the eligible youth is a youthful offender.” Not all juveniles under 19 are eligible for this special treatment and even those who are eligible are not automatically entitled to such treatment.