Irony of Democracy [17 ed.] 9781285870281
[…] In 2007, the House strengthened the rules: Members and staff may not accept any gifts or meals from lobbyists; lobbyists cannot pay for members’ travel; and requests for earmarks require the disclosure of their sponsors as well as justifications and certification that they will not benefit lawmakers or their spouses. The Constitution (Article I, Section 5) gives Congress the power to discipline its own members. “Each House may … punish its Members for disorderly Behavior, and, with the Concurrence of two thirds, expel a Member.” This is seldom done. In 1994 the powerful chair of the House Ways and Means Committee, Dan Rostenkowski, was indicted by a federal grand jury for misuse of congressional office funds. He refused to resign and Congress did not expel him, but his Chicago constituents voted him out of office.