Irony of Democracy [17 ed.] 9781285870281
[…] The masses do not appear to want “responsible-party government”—government in which the winning party in an election is fully responsible for public policy. When asked, “Which is better for the country—one political party running both the White House and Congress or each being run by a different political party?” 28 percent favored having the two different parties sharing power.17

T HE P O W E R

OF THE

P URSE

Theoretically, Congress can control the president through its power over government spending. The Constitution (Article I, Section 9) states that “no money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in consequence of appropriations made by law.” Congress can withhold funds or place elaborate restrictions on the use of funds to work its will over the president. But even through the use of budgetary power, its most effective tool, Congress has not been able to dominate the presidency.