Irony of Democracy [17 ed.] 9781285870281
[…] Like members of the White House staff, the top officials of the OMB are responsible solely to the president; thus, they must reflect the president’s goals and priorities in their decision making.

PRESIDENTIAL CONTROL OF THE BUREAUCRACY The president’s formal powers over the bureaucracy center on appointments, reorganization, and the budget they derive from the Constitution. We should, however, consider the real limitations on these powers (see Focus: Bureaucratic Maneuvers). The president has formal constitutional authority over the federal bureaucracy, in that Article II, Section 2, gives presidents the power to “require the Opinion, in writing, of the principle Officer in each of the executive Departments, upon any Subject relating to the Duties of their respective Offices.” The Constitution also gives presidents formal power to appoint (with Senate confirmation) all secretaries, assistant secretaries, undersecretaries, and deputy secretaries and most bureau chiefs in the federal government.