Introduction to Labor and Employment Law, An 9781641760508, 1641760508
[…] Such instrumentalities are not the only form of interstate commerce, and cases under the Sherman Act make clear that the Federal power extends to the elimination of labor disputes burdening interstate commerce in other forms. It cannot be questioned, therefore, that Congress acted within its constitutional power in adopting special preventive means to avoid such burdens at least where, as Congress found in Section 1 of the Act, they are caused by industrial strife “(a) impairing the efficiency, safety, or operation of the instrumentalities of commerce,” or “(b) occurring in the current of commerce” ... The existence of a power in Congress to protect interstate commerce from these burdens is in no way inconsistent with the statement that “the relation of employer and employee is a local relation.” Carter v.