Introduction to Labor and Employment Law, An 9781641760508, 1641760508
[…] The Board agreed, holding the employer had violated §§ 8(a)(1) and (3) by refusing to recall five strikers because of their concerted activity. The Board ordered the employer to reinstate the five remaining strikers. The Court of Appeals refused to enforce the Board's order. The Supreme Court granted the Board's petition for certiorari and upheld the Board. The Court's comments on the employer's right to hire permanent replacements for strikers follow.} Mr. Justice ROBERTS delivered the opinion of the Court. ... The strikers remained employees under § 2(3) of the Act, which provides: "The term 'employee' shall include ... any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any current labor dispute or because of any unfair labor practice, and who has not obtained any other regular and substantially equivalent employment...." Within this definition the strikers remained employees for the purpose of the Act and were protected against the unfair labor practices denounced by it. Nor was it an unfair labor practice to replace the striking employees with others in an effort to carry on the business.