Introduction to International Business Transactions 1839107413, 9781839107412
[…] Aramco, 499 U.S., at 251. The general reference to foreign commerce in the definition of “interstate commerce” does not defeat the presumption against extraterritoriality. Petitioners and the Solicitor General next point out that Congress, in describing the purposes of the Exchange Act, observed that the “prices established and offered in such transactions are generally disseminated and quoted throughout the United States and foreign countries.” 15 U.S.C. § 78b(2). The antecedent of “such transactions,” however, is found in the first sentence of the section, which declares that “transactions in securities as commonly conducted upon securities exchanges and over-the-counter markets are affected with a national public interest.” § 78b. Nothing suggests that this national public interest pertains to transactions conducted upon foreign exchanges and markets.