Intelligence: From Secrets to Policy, 4th Edition [Paperback ed.] 0872896005, 9780872896000
[…] This is not to suggest that partisan debates do not arise over national security or even intelligence issues, such as the 1960 allegations about a missile gap or the 1970s allegations about a strategic window of vulnerability (see chap. 2). To the contrary, debate has become more partisan in the post-cold war period.

Congress has several levers that it can use to carry out its oversight functions. BUDGET. Control over the budget for the entire federal government is the most fundamental lever of congressional oversight. Article I, Section 9, paragraph 7, of the Constitution states, “No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law; and a regular Statement and Account of the Receipts and Expenditures of all public Money shall be published from time to time.” The congressional budget process is complex and duplicative. It is composed of two major activities: authorization and appropriation. Authorization consists of approving specific programs and activities.