Institutions and Economic Theory: The Contribution of the New Institutional Economics 047202714X, 9780472027149
[…] “Once the steel mill incurs costs that become sunk, the power company would raise power prices” etc. (Alchian and Woodward 1988, 67). “The owner of a unique resource will be more tempted to exploit the situation as the composite quasirent grows large and as the unique resource's flow of services becomes more controlled (for example, by failing to pay the rent, or to show up to work)” (68). 6.On the assumption of risk aversion as a “conversation stopper,” see Goldberg (1990). 7. The Uniform Commercial Code has a new article, Article 2A, which governs leases (of goods). Article

2A-103(j) defines a lease as “a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration…” 8. To be sure, in certain leasing cases precontractual opportunism is a big issue—as in the case of the onenight lease of a hotel room. 9. Sale of rights, namely, the ownership of a firm, raises similar problems.