Institutional Investors and Corporate Governance [Reprint 2010 ed.] 9783110893380, 9783110136432
[…] This called into question Japanese keiretsu operations in Japan. Although the Fed never enforced this extraterritorial reach of the BHC Act,60 saying it was meant to deal with 56

Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, § 4(c)(6), 15 U.S.C. §1843(c)(6) (1988). The Japanese system is more complex. Influence is informal, through "Presidents' Council", where the banks are active, but the role of their stockholding unclear. 58 4 F.R.R.S. 4-338.2 (Jan. 22, 1986). See also 12 C.F.R. §225.137 (1990) ("The Board believes that section 4(c)(6) should properly be interpreted as creating an exemption from the general prohibitions . . . on ownership of stock . . . . only for passive investments amounting to not more than 5 percent. . . ."); PAULINE HELLER, Federal Bank Holding Company Law § 4.03[2][a], at 4-60.9 (1992). 59 Because the statute does not explicitly require passivity for the 5% blockholder and does not explicitly cover the informal relationships in Japan, where the formal proxies aren't given, a reading of the