Imposing Regulation On Advanced Algorithms 3030279782, 9783030279783
[…] A year later, in January 2017, a preliminary framework settlement was reached in the US. VW pled guilty and agreed to pay $4.3 billion in criminal and civil penalties, for US residents only. In addition, six VW executives and employees have been charged with: participating in a conspiracy to defraud the United States and VW’s U.S. customers and to violate the Clean Air Act by lying and misleading the EPA and U.S. customers.26

19 See

relevant first Notice of Violation letter to the VW Group by US EPA (2015a). EPA (2015a), supra note 19, p. 4. 21 See EPA (2015a), supra note 19, p. 4. 22 A defeat device under U.S. regulation (40 CFR §86.1803-01) is “an auxiliary emission control device (AECD) that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use.” Similarly, under Regulation (EC) (No. 715/2007 Art. 3, par. 10) “‘defeat device’ means any element of design which senses temperature, vehicle speed, engine speed (RPM), transmission gear, manifold vacuum or any other parameter for the purpose of activating, modulating, delaying or deactivating