Imposing Regulation On Advanced Algorithms 3030279782, 9783030279783
[…] Combined with the relevant European legal framework of MiFID II/MiFIR, 117 See

ESMA (2014a), p. 224. a definition of HFAT see Recital 40, MiFID II. 119 Such a volume of intra-day messages would be in the range of 75,000 messages per trading day on average over the year, according to the ESMA (2014b), p. 231. 120 See Art. 17(2) MiFID II. 121 See Fulbright (2014). 122 The Dodd–Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act became Public Law No: 111-203 in 21 July 2010. 123 See US DoJ docket for commodities fraud. 124 US v. Coscia, 14-cr-00551. 125 See 7 USC§ 6c (a) (5) (C) for a definition of spoofing: “bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer before execution.” 126 Coscia v. US, 17-1099. 127 US v. Sarao, 1:15-cr-00075. 118 For

3.6 Algorithmic Trading Regulation

45

these regulations may be useful instruments in the hands of Fraud Squad officers and prosecutors, in order to investigate further cases of market manipulation.