If They Come in the Morning...: Voices of Resistance [Reissue ed.] 1784787698, 9781784787691
[…] As I will argue, the prospects of justice and fairness in this case are inseparably joined to the issue of my self-representation. I firmly believe that the possibility of my receiving a fair trial will be seriously undermined, perhaps even definitively foreclosed if I am prohibited from playing an active role in the defense, together and in consonance with my attorneys. In granting defendants the right to act as co-counsel, the language of both the California Constitution and the California Penal Code is

unequivocal. Article 1, §13 of the Constitution states that defendants in criminal trials have the right “to appear and defend in person and with counsel.” Section 686 of the California Penal Code declares that defendants are entitled to “be allowed counsel as in civil actions or to appear and defend in person and with counsel.” No special expertise is required in order to interpret this simple, clear and extremely plain language: The accused has the right to speak for himself and at the same time to be represented by counsel.