If They Come in the Morning...: Voices of Resistance [Reissue ed.] 1784787698, 9781784787691
[…] Judge McGuire did not conduct a hearing to test the truth of Robles’ allegation, but summarily dismissed Robles’ claim with the comment, “Similar accusations have been made by Mr. Magee against the undersigned and are false.” What the judge is saying is not that the accusations of deals are false in fact but because I said so— ipsa dixit. The charges against Angela are cunningly framed. Not only is Angela charged with aiding and abetting the August 7th Slave Insurrection, but she is also charged as a coconspirator. Section 182 of the California Penal Code defines conspiracy thusly: “If two or more conspire: 1. To commit any crime … 5. To commit any act injurious to the public health, to public morals, or to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws …” If the purpose of the conspiracy is the commission of a felony such as kidnap or murder, the punishment for the conspiracy crime is the same as that fixed for murder or kidnap—death in the gas chamber or life imprisonment.