Human resources and change management for safety professionals 9781498770255, 1498770258, 9780429029660
[…] The criminal code also provides for authorized terms of probation for both individuals and organizations. 18 U.S.C. 3551, 3561. The term of imprisonment for individuals is the same as that authorized by the OSH Act. 18 U.S.C. 3581(b)(7). On November 8, 1984, Pub. L. 98-620, 98 Stat. 3335, deleted the last sentence in section 11(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 660, that required petitions filed under the subsection to be heard expeditiously. On November 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101-508, 104 Stat. 1388, amended section 17 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 666, by increasing the penalties in section 17(a) from $10,000 for each violation to “$70,000 for each violation, but not less than $5,000 for each willful violation,” and increased the limitation on penalties in sections (b), (c), (d), and (i) from $1,000 to $7,000.

Appendix 4

531

On October 26, 1992, Pub.