Honouring Social Justice 9781442688261
[…] Adele Bernhard, ‘Justice Still Fails: A Review of Recent Efforts to Compensate Individuals Who Have Been Unjustly Convicted and Later Exonerated,’ Drake Law Review 52 (2004): 703; Brandon Garrett, ‘Innocence, Harmless Error and Federal Wrongful Conviction Law,’ Wisconsin Law Review (2005): 35. 64 Canada, Commission of Inquiry into the Actions of Canadian Officials in Relation to Maher Arar, Report of the Events Relating to Maher Arar: Analysis and Recommendations (Ottawa: Minister of Public Works and Government Services, 2006), 9. Commissioner: Mr Justice O’Connor. 65 Section 851.8(b) of the California Penal Code provides in part: A finding of factual innocence and an order for the sealing and destruction of records pursuant to this section shall not be made unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made. In any court hearing to determine the factual innocence of a party, the initial burden of proof shall rest with the petitioner to show that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made. If the court finds that this showing of no reasonable cause has been made by the petitioner, then the burden of proof shall shift to the respondent to show that a reasonable cause exists to believe that the petitioner committed the offense for which the arrest was made. The high standard of proof required under this procedure has been criticized and has resulted in infrequent use of this section.