History of American Political Thought 9781498558693, 9781498558716, 9781498558709
[…] 18_703-Frost.indb 350

1/4/19 6:25 AM



The Art of the Judge 351

contemporary approach can be traced back to Corwin and can be found in the writings of historian Leonard Levy. See Leonard Levy, Original Intent and the Framers’ Constitution (New York: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1988), chaps. 3–6. 7.  1 Wheaton 304 (1816). 8.  7 Cranch 603 (1813). 9.  1 Wheaton at 329, 332–33, 338–39. 10.  This constituted a fundamental rule of constitutional interpretation. See Martin v. Hunter’s Lessee, 1 Wheaton at 329 and CC 1:428, 327. There Story noted that even the portion of Article III, section 2’s exception to powers granted, by declaring that the Supreme Court’s appellate jurisdiction shall exist in law and fact “with such exceptions, and under such regulations, as the Congress shall make” reinforced the point that there could be no exception to a power granted if that power had not been granted fully in the first place. 11.  1 Wheaton at 338. 12.  1 Wheaton at 328. See, for example, Article I, section 10. 13.  1 Wheaton at 347. 14.  A contrary position, that Marbury v.