Health records and the law [Fifth edition.] 9781284129007, 1284129004
[…] Learning neuroscience the hard way: The Terri Schiavo case and the ethics of effective representation. Mississippi Law Journal, 78, 833–902. 41. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(f). 42. 42 U.S.C. § 1305(b)(1)(a)(1)(A)(i). 43. 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(f)(3). 44. 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(f)(2). 45. 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(f)(1). 46. Id. 47. Id. 48. See Joint Commission. (2017). Hospital accreditation standards. Oakbrook Terrace, IL: Joint Commission.

Chapter Endnotes

241

49. Id. 50. Id. 51. The terminology varies from state to state. See, e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code § 7180 (“irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions” or “irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem”); Ark. Code Ann. § 20-17-201(6) (“permanently unconscious”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-321(a)(4) (“persistent vegetative state”); W. Va. Code § 16-30-3(g). 52. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-321(d). 53. W. Va. Code § 16-30-4(g). 54. Ark. Code Ann. § 20-17-211. 55. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 16-30-4(b); Kan.