Health records and the law [Fifth edition.] 9781284129007, 1284129004
[…] 280

16. 17. 18. 19. 20.

21. 22. 23. 24. 25.

Chapter 10 Discovery and Admissibility of Health Records 3d 456; Annotation, Admissibility of Health Records Under Federal Business Records Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1732(a), 9 A.L.R. Fed. 457. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 90.803; N.D. Cent. Code § 31-08-01. See generally Capra, D. J., et al. (2016). The Philip D. Reed Lecture Series Advisory Committee on Evidence Rule: Symposium on hearsay reform. Fordham Law Review, 84, 1323–1393. See generally Fed. R. Evid. 803; Okla. Stat. § 12-2803. 820 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 305/16. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-3-109(1) (“implementation of quality management functions to evaluate and improve patient and resident care is essential .  .  . [so it] is necessary that the collection of information and data by such licensed or certified health care facilities be reasonably unfettered”). See also Benson, M. D., et al. (2016). Hospital quality improvement: Are peer review immunity, privilege, and confidentiality in the public interest? Northwestern Journal of Law and Social Policy, 11, 1–27. 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-9. Fed. R. Evid. 703. See, e.g., Rosati, K., & Bennett, S. (2017).