Health records and the law [Fifth edition.] 9781284129007, 1284129004
[…] Stat. Ann. § 381.004 (3)(a); 77 Ill. Admin. Code. § 697.140 (a)(2); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40:1300.16; R.I. Code R. 14-040-006, §15.1. 20. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111, § 70F. 21. N.Y. Pub. Health Law §§ 2782(1)(a) through (o); see also Cal. Health and Safety Code §§ 121015 and 121035 through 121070. 22. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 1203(a)(1); 410 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 305/9(a); N.Y. Pub. Health Law 18 § 2782. 23. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 1203(a)(2); 410 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 305/9(b); N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2782(1)(b); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5, § 19203(3). 24. However, a patient may sue a health provider for negligently advising the patient that they have tested HIV-positive. 25. See, e.g., N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2782(8) (“confidential HIV/AIDS information shall be recorded in the medical record of the protected individual”). 26. See, e.g., Cal. Health and Safety Code § 120985(a); N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2782(8). 27. Ill. Admin. Code § 697.140(b). 28. 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(j). 29. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 1203(a)(2); 410 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 305/9(b); N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2782(1)(b); Me. Rev. Stat.