Health records and the law [Fifth edition.] 9781284129007, 1284129004
[…] Washington, DC: U.S. Sentencing Commission (Guideline § 8A1.3(k)). 17. Publication of the OIG Compliance Program Guidance for Hospitals, 63 Fed. Reg. 35, n. 8. 18. OIG Supplemental Compliance Program Guidance for Hospitals, 70 Fed. Reg. 19, 4858-48676. 19. Publication of the OIG Compliance Program Guidance for Hospitals, 63 Fed. Reg. 35, 8987-8997. 20. OIG Compliance Program for Individual and Small Group Physician Practices, 65 Fed. Reg. 194, 59434-59452. 21. Id. 22. U.S. Sentencing Commission. (2016). Guidelines manual. Washington, DC: U.S. Sentencing Commission (Guidelines § 8A1.3(k)). 23. An audit trail is defined by statute in N.H. Rev. Stat. §332.I-1 as “a chronological record identifying specific persons who have accessed an electronic medical record, the date and time the record was accessed, and, if such information is available, the area of the record that was accessed.” See Hodge, S. D., Jr., & Callahan, J. (2017). Understanding medical records in the twenty-first century. Barry Law Review, 22, 273–294. 24. Joint Commission. (2017). Accreditation manual for health care networks. Oakbrook Terrace, IL: Joint Commission; ___ (2016).