Health records and the law [Fifth edition.] 9781284129007, 1284129004
[…] Comp. Stat. Ann. § 5/8-802. 5. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-399. 6. See, e.g., Poster, M. J. (2015). HIPAA confusion: How the privacy rule authorizes “informal” discovery. University of Baltimore Law Review, 44, 491–518. 7. See, e.g., 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 5/8-802. 8. See Brennan, M. I. (2016). Evidence, social psychology, and health care: Scalpel please; Cutting to the heart of medical records disputes in employment law cases. William Mitchell Law Review, 41, 992–1031. 9. 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 5/8-802(7). 10. See 42 U.S.C. § 1392d-7 (a)(1) (establishing a general rule that federal law in the area supersedes contrary state law); 45 C.F.R. § 160.203 (giving general HIPAA preemption guidelines). See also 45 C.F.R. § 160.202 (defining state law as “a constitution, statute, regulation, rule, common law, or other State action having the force and effect of law”). See also U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. (2017). Preemption of state laws. Washington, HHS (“State laws that are contrary to the Privacy Rule are preempted by the Federal requirements, unless a specific exception applies.”).