Health records and the law [Fifth edition.] 9781284129007, 1284129004
[…] Chapter Endnotes

279

Chapter Endnotes 1. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320d et seq. 2. But see Fed. R. Evid. 501 (because there was no physician–patient privilege at federal common law, courts have been all but unanimous in refusing to recognize a privilege under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 501). See also Whalen v. Roe, 429 U.S. 589, 602 n.28 (U.S. Supreme Court 1977) (“physician–patient evidentiary privilege is unknown to the common law”). 3. N.Y. C.P.F.R. § 4504(a), also known as the physician–patient privilege, “unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine .  .  . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.” 4. 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 5/8-802. 5. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-399. 6. See, e.g., Poster, M. J. (2015). HIPAA confusion: How the privacy rule authorizes “informal” discovery. University of Baltimore Law Review, 44, 491–518. 7. See, e.g., 735 Ill. Comp. Stat.