Handbook of psychology: Forensic psychology [11, 2 ed.] 9780470619049, 9780470639177, 9781118281901, 9781118283752, 9781118285275
[…] In these jurisdictions, which include the federal courts and those in California, an expert is not required to state the basis for his or her opinion unless asked to do so on cross-examination. Under Federal Rule of Evidence 705, “The expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give reasons therefore without first testifying to the underlying facts or data, unless the court requires otherwise. The expert may in any event be required to disclose the underlying facts or data on cross-examination.” Pursuant to California Code of Evidence Section 721(a)(3), an expert witness may be “fully cross-examined as to . . . the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion.” There remains, however, the problem of what to do with facts or data that underlie an expert’s opinion but are not themselves admissible.