Handbook of psychology: Forensic psychology [11, 2 ed.] 9780470619049, 9780470639177, 9781118281901, 9781118283752, 9781118285275
[…] For all but two of these states the criterion of concern is not simply the diagnosis of psychopathology or mental disorder, but rather a condition that might adversely affect performance as a peace officer. Thus, for the condition to be deemed exclusionary or disqualifying, these states require evidence of a connection between the disorder/condition and job-related impairment. Hawaii’s statute is quite broad in its exclusionary scope and does not pertain specifically to peace officers, but rather to any person who seeks to “own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefore” (HRS § 134-7). Consequently, it does not require job-relevance. Instead, Hawaii excludes “anyone who is or has been under treatment or counseling for addiction, abuse, dependence, mental disease, disorder, or defect . . . unless the person has been medically documented to be no longer adversely affected by the [condition]” (HRS § 134-7). The law in Massachusetts is absolutely exclusionary only for “Category A” psychiatric conditions (i.e., “disorders of behavior, anxiety disorders, disorders of thought, disorders of mood, [and] disorders of personality”).