Handbook of psychology: Forensic psychology [11, 2 ed.] 9780470619049, 9780470639177, 9781118281901, 9781118283752, 9781118285275
[…] By then, if the

person has not been restored to competence, the state must institute civil commitment proceedings or release the defendant. In response to Jackson and its California progeny, In re Davis (1973), the legislature made an addition to the civil commitment law, adding an alternative definition to grave disability that allows for civil commitment of those facing serious charges and adjudicated incompetent to stand trial (California Welfare and Institutions Code § 5008(h)(1)(B)). The following is the definition that was added to the traditional definition of grave disability: “A condition in which a person, has been found mentally incompetent under Section 1370 of the Penal Code and all of the following facts exist: (i) The indictment or information pending against the defendant at the time of commitment charges a felony involving death, great bodily harm, or a serious threat to the physical wellbeing of another person. (ii) The indictment of information has not been dismissed. (iii) As a result of mental disorder, the person is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings taken against him or her and to assist counsel in the conduct of his or her defense in a rational manner.” This type of civil commitment is called a Murphy Conservatorship after the legislator who proffered the additional definition of grave disability.