Passing animal legislation can improve the lives of thousands, or even tens of thousands, of animals. In Grass Roots, An
[…] Beeman also reports that Minnesota and Wisconsin have begun “limit[ing] how much nitrogen or phosphorous can enter waterways” while “political leaders, farm organizations and many individual farmers have opposed similar restrictions” in Iowa. Id. 38 Cheryl L. Leahy, Large-Scale Farmed Animal Abuse and Neglect: Law and Its Enforcement, 4 J. Animal L. & Ethics 63, 89-90 (2011). 39 9 C.F.R. § 1.1 (2013). Under the Animal Welfare Act, the term “animal” “excludes ... farm animals, such as, but not limited to, livestock or poultry used or intended for use as food or fiber, or livestock or poultry used or intended for use for improving animal nutrition, breeding, management, or production efficiency, or for improving the quality of food or fiber.” Id. 40 Leahy, supra note 38, at 89-90 (noting public outrage at the uncovering of extreme animal cruelty at a dairy CAFO). 41 Susan Adams, Legal Rights of Farm Animals, Md.