Passing animal legislation can improve the lives of thousands, or even tens of thousands, of animals. In Grass Roots, An
[…] (noting that “all things considered” includes factors such as pollution or unsafe production costs). 16 See Weida, supra note 8, at 4 (claiming that CAFOs rely on governmental subsidies to decrease operating costs and pressuring governments to relax environmental regulations that affect CAFOs). 17 40 C.F.R. § 122.23 (2012) (stating that CAFOs “are point sources, subject to NPDES permitting requirements as provided in this section”). The EPA distinguishes between large and medium CAFOs, as well as noting a separate category for “animal feeding operations.” Id. § 122.23(b).