Passing animal legislation can improve the lives of thousands, or even tens of thousands, of animals. In Grass Roots, An
[…] Section 240 also crossreferences the “Family Court Act:” an order may require the petitioner or respondent “(d) to permit a designated party to enter the residence during a specified period of time in order to remove personal belongings . . . .”106 Again, the legislature could amend the Family Court Act to include protection for companion animals. Section 842 (i) states, “to observe such other conditions as are necessary to further the purposes of protection . . . .”107 “Other conditions” should include directing courts to order the removal of companion animals from the custody and control of the abuser.