Passing animal legislation can improve the lives of thousands, or even tens of thousands, of animals. In Grass Roots, An
[…] WAISMAN ET AL., supra note 23, at 117; Miller, supra note 59, at 57. 188. Berry et al., supra note 51, at 172; see, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 597(b) (West 2017) (providing vague phrases, such as “deprived [any animal] of necessary sustenance, drink, shelter” and “subjects any animal to needless suffering”); D.C. CODE ANN. § 22-1001(a)(1) (West 2017) (expanding on the typical neglect language slightly by stating, “unnecessarily fails to provide [any animal in custody] . . . with proper food, drink, air, light, space, veterinary care, shelter, or protection from the weather”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-18-1(B)(2) (West 2017) (providing vague phrases, such as “failing to provide necessary sustenance to an animal under that person’s custody or control”); N.Y. AGRIC. & MKTS. LAW § 353 (McKinney 2017) (providing vague phrases, such as “deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it with such sustenance or drink”). 189. See ANIMAL MALTREATMENT: FORENSIC MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES AND EVALUATIONS 34 (Lacey Levitt et al. eds., 2016) (noting that statutory language such as “unnecessary suffering” may be intentionally ambiguous, which also “leaves open the possibility for legal