Governing Texas [5 ed.] 0393539229, 9780393539226
[…] If ratified, the key part of the amendment would have stated, “Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any state on account of sex.” Although the amendment was not ratified nationally, in 1972 Texas adopted its own version of the Equal Rights Amendment, which is Article 1, Section 3a, of the Texas Constitution: “Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin.” U.S. Supreme Court decisions have provided major protection against sex discrimination under the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution; however, it is the Texas Constitution, rather than the U.S. Constitution, that contains an explicit ban.

WHO ARE TEXANS?