Governing Texas [5 ed.] 0393539229, 9780393539226
[…] What came to be known as the Bill of Rights—the first 10 amendments to the Constitution—was added after the original Constitution was drafted and approved. In contrast, the Texas Constitution puts its Bill of Rights up front as Article 1, well before any discussion of the legislature, the executive, or the courts. From the beginning, the purpose of the Texas Constitution was not simply to create a set of institutions that could wield political power. It was to limit the way political power is used and to prevent it from being abused. Section 1 of the Bill of Rights proclaims that “Texas is a free and independent State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States, and the maintenance of our free institutions and the perpetuity of the Union depend upon the preservation of local self-government, unimpaired to all the States.” On the face of it, this proclamation would seem to be relatively noncontroversial, as it appears to accept the Constitution of the United States and the perpetuity of the Union. Put into proper historical context, however, it meant something very different.