Good Manufacturing Practices for Pharmaceuticals [6 ed.] 0849339723, 9780849339721
[…] Homeopathic Drugs If “finished homeopathic drugs” are offered for the cure, mitigation, prevention, or treatment of disease conditions, they are regarded as drugs within the meaning of Section 210(g)(1) of the Act. This would apply whether or not they are official homeopathic remedies listed in the HPUS. As drugs, they are patently subject to the CGMPs with some reservations. Homeopathic drugs generally must meet the standards for strength, quality, and purity set forth in the Homeopathic Pharmacopeia. Section 501(b) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 351) provides in relevant part: Whenever a drug is recognized in both the United States Pharmacopeia and the Homeopathic Pharmacopeia of the United States it shall be subject to the requirements of the United States Pharmacopeia unless it is labeled and offered for sale as a homeopathic drug, in which case it shall be subject to the provisions of the Homeopathic Pharmacopeia of the United States and not to those of the United States Pharmacopeia.

The FDA compliance policy guide Sec. 400.400 Conditions Under Which Homeopathic Drugs May be Marketed (CPG 7132.15) provides supplemental information regarding homeopathic drugs for those readers interested in import, export, and interstate commerce in such products.