Good Manufacturing Practices for Pharmaceuticals [6 ed.] 0849339723, 9780849339721
[…] This last volume addresses matters subject to Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), the Department of Justice (DOJ), and the Office of National Drug Control Policy. The text also addresses guidelines, recommendations, and agreements that for the most part are governmental in derivation. The CGMP regulations (21 CFR 210–226) are promulgated by the Commissioner of the FDA under Section 701 (a) of the FFDC Act [21 USC 371 (a)] in furtherance of the requirement of Section 501(a)(2)(B) of the Act [21 USC 351(a)(2)(B)], which specifies that a drug is deemed adulterated “if the methods used in, or the facilities or the controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice.” The purpose of Section 501(a)(2)(B) is to assure that such drug meets the requirements of the act as to safety and has the identity and strength and meets the quality and purity characteristics that it purports or is represented to possess.