Since the end of the Cold War, a dramatic decline in overall defense authorizations has led both the U.S. aerospace indu
[…] They are also instructed to observe the industry sectors that they know best to look for signs of problems. Direct intervention to ensure a competitive environment is expected to be the exception rather than the rule (DoDD 5000.1, paragraph 4.3.3; DoD 5000.2-R, paragraph C2.9.1.1.2). A more straightforward requirement to promote competition per se is found in 41 USC 418. This statute directs all federal agencies to establish Advocates of Competition responsible for “promoting full and open competition, promoting the acquisition of commercial items, and challenging barriers to such acquisition.” The Air Force has re______________ 2USD(A&T) became USD(AT&L) in April 2000 as a result of DoDD 5134.1. 3The “5000 series” is a trio of DoD publications that forms the DoD acquisition manager’s front-line authoritative guidance for planning and conducting a weapon system acquisition program.