Since the end of the Cold War, a dramatic decline in overall defense authorizations has led both the U.S. aerospace indu
[…] Copyright © 2002. RAND Corporation, The. All rights reserved.

Promoting Competition Within the U.S. Domestic Industrial Base U.S. federal law both directly and indirectly requires DoD and the Air Force to ensure a healthy defense industrial base by promoting competition. Many of these statutory requirements are captured in the FAR, the Defense FAR Supplement (DFARS), and the Air Force FAR Supplement (AFFARS) as well as in lower-level DoD and Air Force guidance. For example, U.S. Code (USC) Title 10, Section 2440, directs the Secretary of Defense to “prescribe regulations requiring consideration of the national technology and industrial base in the development and implementation of acquisition plans for each Major Defense Acquisition Program (MDAP).”1 As implemented, the weapon system program manager, along with his or her staff and Milestone Decision Authority (MDA), is to consider the effects of programmatic decisions on the future health and capability of the industrial base, in addition to industry’s more immediate ability to