Since the end of the Cold War, a dramatic decline in overall defense authorizations has led both the U.S. aerospace indu
[…] Promoting the sales of U.S. military equipment abroad is a key component of security assistance. For example, while 22 USC 2321i directs that military personnel in U.S. missions abroad “should not encourage, promote, or influence the purchase by any foreign country of U.S.-made military equipment, unless they are specifically instructed to do so by an appropriate official of the executive branch,” the Clinton administration’s U.S. Conventional Arms Transfer Policy, issued by Secretary of State Warren Christopher in February 1995, stated that when an arms transfer decision has been made, U.S. mission personnel should support marketing efforts (DISAM, 2000, Chapter 1, Attachment 1).