Since the end of the Cold War, a dramatic decline in overall defense authorizations has led both the U.S. aerospace indu
[…] In practice, one of the effects of this statute and its implementing regulations is to make preserving competition a key criterion in the selection of contractors for weapon system acquisition programs. The USD(AT&L) has reinforced the statutory requirement to enhance and protect the defense industrial base with several Directive Memoranda that establish DoD policy in this area. In 1997, then– Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology ______________ 1 In 10 USC Section 2430, an MDAP is defined to be a program “estimated by the Secretary of Defense to require an eventual total expenditure for RDT&E of more than $300,000,000 or an eventual total expenditure for procurement of more than $1,800,000,000, based on fiscal year 1990 constant dollars.” Although most DoD acquisition programs are too small to be MDAPs, their managers still pay attention to the possible consequences of programmatic decisions for the industry base.

Going Global? U.S. Government Policy and the Defense Aerospace Industry : U. S. Government Policy and the Defense