Global Environmental Constitutionalism 9781316223079, 9781107022256
[…] New Mexico New Mexico constitution. Article 20, Section 21: “The state’s beautiful and healthful environment is hereby declared to be of fundamental importance to the public interest, health, safety and the general welfare. The legislature shall provide for control of pollution and control of despoilment of the air, water and other natural resources of this state, consistent with the use and development of these resources for the maximum benefit of the people.”

Representative subnational environmental constitutionalism

365

New York New York constitution. Article 14, Section 1: “The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed.” Article 14, Section 3: “Forest and wild life conservation are hereby declared to be policies of the state.