Global Environmental Constitutionalism 9781316223079, 9781107022256
[…] 364

Appendix H

paramount public concern in the interest of the health, safety and general welfare of the people. The legislature shall provide for the protection of the air, water and other natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment and destruction.”

Minnesota Minnesota constitution. Article 13, Section 12: “Hunting and fishing and the taking of game and fish are a valued part of our heritage that shall be forever preserved for the people and shall be managed by law and regulation for the public good.”

Missouri Missouri constitution. Article 3, Section 37: “The general assembly may authorize the contracting of an indebtedness on behalf of the state of Missouri and the issuance of bonds or other evidences of indebtedness not exceeding in the aggregate the sum of one hundred fifty million dollars for the purpose of providing funds for use in this state for the protection of the environment through the control of water pollution.”

Montana Montana constitution. Article 2, Section 3: “All persons are born free and have certain inalienable rights.