This book informs a renewed movement for fair lending and fair housing. Leading advocates and specialists examine strate
[…] I have written elsewhere about the problems with the antidiscrimination and tort approach for remedies and why the Fair Housing Act may actually undermine its own stated purposes (powell 2008). Just as Southern-sponsored “freedom of choice” school options following the Brown case left patterns of segregation intact, provisions designed to increase freedom of choice for home buyers have done surprisingly little to address entrenched patterns of racial residential segregation. 7. See 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d) (“all executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development . . . in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of this title and shall cooperate with the Secretary [of Housing] to further such purposes”).

Housing, Race, and Opportunity   257

Mt. Laurel as a Response to National Decisions

The same year as the Fair Housing Act, the Supreme Court upheld litigation under the Civil Rights Act of 1866 in the surprising landmark decision of Jones v.