Freedom of Religion : Locke v. Davey and State Blaine Amendments [1 ed.] 9781593326531, 9781593324322
[…] Central to the arguments being put forth against Blaine Amendments, an argument ultimately accepted by the Court, is that 500

Rehnquist, Opinion of the Court, p. 10, fn 7, references removed. However, Article I, § 11 states, “No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment” a phrase also implicated in Blaine language; and it is this clause that is implemented in the Washington Promise Scholarship statute (Wash. Rev. Code § 28B.10.814, "No aid shall be awarded to any student who is pursuing a degree in theology.").

The Supreme Court Decision & Analysis of State Constitutions

103