Freedom of Religion : Locke v. Davey and State Blaine Amendments [1 ed.] 9781593326531, 9781593324322
[…] St. L.J. 1085 (1995) citing Tyler Anbinder, Nativism and Slavery, (Oxford University Press, 1992), p. 6-7. 91 Ward McAfee, “The Historical Context of the Failed Federal Blaine Amendment of 1876,” 2 First Amend. L. Rev. 1 (2003). p. 2-3. Available at http://falr.unc.edu/volume2-1/McAfee.pdf. 92 It is also interesting to note that, perhaps as a response to growing atheism and secularism, the new Texas Constitution of 1876 changed Art. 1, Section 4 to state, “No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided they acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.” Earlier state constitutions had not included this last clause. 93 Id.

24

Freedom of Religion