Freedom of Religion : Locke v. Davey and State Blaine Amendments [1 ed.] 9781593326531, 9781593324322
[…] Copyright © 2010. LFB Scholarly Publishing LLC. All rights reserved.

533

Colo. Const. Art. IX, § 7 (adopting an anti-funding provision identical to article VIII, 3 of the 1870 Illinois Constitution, article 8, § 33 (1874)); id. art. V, 34 (1876) (prohibiting “charitable, industrial, educational or benevolent” appropriations to any “denominational or sectarian institution or association,” much like article III, § 18 of the 1874 Pennsylvania Constitution (1874). 534 Tex. Const. Art. I, § 7 (providing that “no money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or religious seminary”); id. art. VII, 5(a) (barring school funds from “ever being appropriated to or used for the support of any sectarian school”). 535 Ga. Const. Art. I, § 1, para. XIV (1877) (including a similar prohibition). 536 N.H. Const. Pt. 2, Art.