Nguyen examines mortgage fraud as an inherent part of the subprime mortgage crisis. He traces the exponential growth of
[…] The punishment for a violation is a fine of not more than $1 million and/or imprisonment of not more than 30 years.
30
Fraud and the Subprime Mortgage Crisis
18 U.S.C. §§ 1010 and 1012 Make illegal any false statements for purposes of influencing the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) or getting a HUD-insured loan. The punishment for a violation is a fine and/or imprisonment of not more than two years. 18 U.S.C. § 1348 Prohibits “defraud[ing] any person with any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12” of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; 18 U.S.C. § 1001 Prohibits fraud “in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States” 18 U.S.C. § 1028 Prohibits the presentation or use of a falsified identification document or