Foundational Principles of Contract Law 9780199731404, 0199731403
[…] Often a seller offers buyers a menu of prices and limits on liability, consisting of a basic price with relatively limited liability and stepped-​ up prices with increased liability. (These stepped-​up prices are often denominated as insurance, but that nomenclature is inapt because third-​party insurers are usually not involved.) In contracts for the sale of goods such provisions are virtually invited by UCC Section 2-​719. Under that Section an agreement for the sale of goods “may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in [the UCC] and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under [the UCC], as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-​conforming goods or parts.”35 Under Section

35.  U.C.C. § 2-​719(1)(a) (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n 1990).

251

The Principle of Hadley v. Baxendale

251