Foundational Principles of Contract Law 9780199731404, 0199731403
[…] Price-​gouging satisfies the two elements of unconscionability. First, the normal market has ceased to function, and instead the disaster isolates a specific geographic area from national or even regional factors of supply. Second, absent a rise in costs it is morally improper for a seller to significantly raise its prices to exploit important needs resulting from a temporary disaster. The societal view that price-​gouging is immoral is evidenced by the fact that price-​gouging is prohibited by statute in about half the states.26 For example, New York General Business Law Section 396–​r provides that: (a) During any abnormal disruption of the market for consumer goods and services vital and necessary for the health, safety and welfare of consumers, no party within the chain of distribution of such consumer goods or services or both shall sell or offer to sell any such consumer goods or services or both for an amount which represents an unconscionably excessive price. For the purpose of this section, the phrase “abnormal disruption of the market” shall mean any change in the market, whether convulsion of nature, failure or shortage of electric power or other source of energy, strike, civil disorder, war, military action, national or local

See also W.E. Rippon & Son v.