Foundational Principles of Contract Law 9780199731404, 0199731403
[…] For reasons discussed in Chapter 37, actors rarely read boilerplate terms. Accordingly, if an offeror receives a response to her offer that purports to be an acceptance and whose individualized terms match those of the offer, she will reasonably assume that the response is an acceptance, and therefore, so it should be under the general principles of interpretation. Because the mirror-​image and last-​shot rules conflicted with general principles of interpretation, under modern contract law the two rules have been very substantially eroded, especially by Uniform Commercial Code Section 2-​207. 41 That Section provides as follows: Additional Terms in Acceptance or Confirmation (1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a)  the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b)  they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received. 41.  See also Restatement Second §59: “a definite and seasonable expression of acceptance is operative despite the statement of additional or different terms if the acceptance is not made to depend on assent to the additional or different terms. . . . The additional or different terms are then to be construed as proposals for modification of the contract. . . . Such proposals may sometimes be accepted by the silence of the original offeror.”

42

Contract Formation

442