Foundational Principles of Contract Law 9780199731404, 0199731403
[…] Nothing about the complexity, content, or consequence of mass-​market transactions justifies reliance on private terms drafted by self-​interested parties and subject to no market discipline . . .25

Finally, UCC Section 2-​207(3) provides that “Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such a case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.” Comment 6 to this Section provides that “ . . . Where clauses on confirming forms sent by both parties conflict each party must be assumed to object to a clause of the other conflicting with one on the confirmation sent by himself.