Foundational Principles of Contract Law 9780199731404, 0199731403
[…] The court held that although the text on the outside of the envelope was an offer for a unilateral contract, plaintiffs were required to notify the publisher of their acceptance by performance. Id. at 587–​88. Only one plaintiff had done so; as to him, the case was dismissed because “the law disregards trifles.” Id. at 585. See also Bishop v. Eaton, 37 N.E. 665, 668 (Mass. 1894); Restatement Second § 54. 39.  U.C.C. § 2-​206(2) provides that in a contract for the sale of goods, “If the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of acceptance, an offeror who is not notified of [such beginning of performance] within a reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance.”

40

440

Contract Formation

offeree an incentive to notify the offeror that performance has been completed. If restitutionary relief was available most or all of that incentive would be removed.