Foundational Principles of Contract Law 9780199731404, 0199731403
[…] In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.

Section 2-​207 needs a fair amount of interpretation—​it has been well described as “a murky piece of prose.”42 A fundamental point in understanding Section 2-​207 is that contracts can be formed under either Subsection 2-​207(1) or Subsection 2-​207(3), and important consequences follow from which of these Subsections apply.

A.  SECTION 2-​207(1) CONTRACTS Section 2-​207(1) provides that “a definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon.” However, Section 2-​207(1) leaves open what constitutes “a definite . . . expression of acceptance” for purposes of that Section. Certainly the offeree’s response must purport to be an acceptance.