Foundational Principles of Contract Law 9780199731404, 0199731403
[…] On the contrary, that school of thought embraced the bargain principle, under which bargains are enforceable according to their terms without regard to fairness. Exceptions were made for bargains involving fraud, duress, incapacity, and certain kinds of mistakes. However, those exceptions were narrowly bounded and rested in part on the ground that a contract requires consent and a contract that involves one of these exceptions lacks true consent. Beginning in the 1960s the position of contract law changed radically following the promulgation of Uniform Commercial Code Section 2-​302, which provides that “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” Section 2-​302 is limited to contracts for the sale of goods, but the principle it embodies has been embraced in other uniform acts,4 in the Restatement Second of Contracts,5 in the Restatement Second of Property,6 and in the case 1.  For ease of exposition the term contract will be used to