Foundational Principles of Contract Law 9780199731404, 0199731403
[…] The terms Eta and Theta in the acceptance would drop out of the contract for the same reason. The term Iota in the acceptance would drop out of the contract because it would materially alter the contract. The contract would then consist of the individualized terms; the standardized terms Gamma, Delta, and Epsilon from the offer; the standardized terms Kappa, Lambda, and Omega from the acceptance; and terms supplied by law, trade usage, or the like.

B.  SECTION 2-​207(3) CONTRACTS An important exception to Section 2-​207(1) complicates the applicability of that Subsection. Under the proviso in the last clause of the Subsection no contract is formed under 2-​207(1) if the acceptance “is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.” A  contractual term in a response to an offer that falls within this proviso is referred to as a conditional-​assent provision.