Foundational Principles of Contract Law 9780199731404, 0199731403
[…] And most fundamentally, UCC § 1-​302(a) provides that “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b)  or elsewhere in [the UCC], the effect of provisions of [the UCC] may be varied by agreement.”41 (iv) Schwartz and Scott incorrectly claim that the rules of interpretation are difficult to escape. Schwartz and Scott state that “there is a consensus that the rules of interpretation are difficult for 37. Snyder, supra note 35, at 653–​54. 38.  Contract Theory, supra note 27, at 583. 39.  See Posner, supra note 3; Contract Theory, supra note 27, at 583 n.79, 584–​85. 40.  U.C.C. §§ 1-​201, cmt 1, 2-​201, cmt. 2 (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n 2017). 41.  Section 1-​302(b) provides that “The obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care prescribed by [the Uniform Commercial Code] may not be disclaimed by agreement. The parties, by agreement, may determine the standards by which the performance of those obligations is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.”

38

388

Interpretation in Contract Law

the parties to escape.”42 There is no such consensus. Schwartz and Scott provide no case citations to support their claim. They cannot; there are no such citations.