Foundational Principles of Contract Law 9780199731404, 0199731403
[…] Accordingly, in most cases under the general principles of interpretation a responding form would be reasonably understood by the offeror as an acceptance if the individualized terms of the response correspond to the individualized terms of the offer even though the standardized boilerplate in the two forms differed. For this reason, under modern law the mirror-​image rule has been dropped as to contracts for the sale of goods. UCC Section 2-​207(1) provides that “[a]‌definite and seasonable expression of acceptance . . . which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms” (emphasis added).