Form and Substance in the Law of Obligations 9781509929450, 9781509929481, 9781509929474
[…] Statute Law in the Law of Obligations  365

III.  Statutes Co-existing with Judge-made Law One focus of Atiyah and Summers’ work was §1-103 of the Uniform Commercial Code and its counterparts, which they described as ‘extensive provisions enabling whole statutes or programmes to be overridden or modified by substantive considerations at the point of application’, and to which there was said to be nothing comparable in England.81 The section was said to be ‘probably the most important single provision in the Code’.82 Section 1-103, in the form it then took, provided: Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.

It bears a close resemblance to section 61(2) of the Sale of Goods Act 1893 (56 and 57 Vict c 71).83 What does §1-103 add? It is axiomatic that statute always displaces inconsistent judge-made law, so that can scarcely have been its main function. Certainly, the section repels any inference that the statute – which is, after all, described as a ‘Code’ – is exhaustive in the sense of covering the field to the exclusion of all judge-made law. It then treats the law merchant as included within ‘the principles’ of law and equity, and then, lest there be any doubt about it, identifies a series of particular doctrines which are expressly preserved, subject to their being displaced by particular provisions of the Code. No express guidance is given as to when a particular provision ‘displaces’ a principle of judge-made law.