Foreign Investment in American Telecommunications 9780226756288
[…] Section 606(a) empowers the president in time of war to direct that communications in his judgment that are essential to national security be given priority with any carrier subject to the Communications Act.139Section 606(b) entitles the president to use the armed forces to prevent anyone from using physical force to obstruct communications during war.’” Section 606(e) entitles the prcsident to set the just compensation for use of facilities under sections 606(c) or 606(d).I4l Section 606(f) preserves (with exceptions) the taxation and police powers of the states against the effect of sections 606(c) or 606(d).’“ Section 606(g) explains that sections 606(c) or 606(d) do not “authorize the President to make any amendment to the rules and regulations of the FCC which the FCC would not be authorized by law to make; and nothing in subsection (d) shall be construed to authorize the President to take any action the force and effect of which shall continue beyond the date after which taking of such action would not have been authorized.”’43Section 606(h) sets out penalties for noncompliance. ‘44

RELATED PROVISIONS OUTSIDE THE COMMUNICATIONS ACT