Foreign Investment in American Telecommunications 9780226756288
[…] RELATEDPROVISIONS COMMUNICATIONS ACT

IN THE

Five other provisions of the Communications Act are pertinent to foreign involvement in U.S. telecommunications and thus must be read in conjunction with section 310(b).

Section 31 O(a) The first such provision, section 3 lO(a), is a model of brevity: "The station license required under this Act shall not be granted to or held by any foreign government or the representative thereof. " ' 0 5 Unlike section 310(b), section 310(a) applies to both common and private carriers, including, for example, satellite earth stations constructed for private carriagelo6 and mobile services.'07 The FCC interprets the 104. General Elec.