Foreign Investment in American Telecommunications 9780226756288
[…] Section 35 also contains the proviso that “[tlhe license shall not contain terms or conditions granting to the licensee exclusive rights of landing or of operation in the United States.” Id. 128. Id. 3 36. 129. Id. 3 37. 130. 71 F.C.C.2d 393 (1979). 131. FCC 85-99 (adopted Mar. 1, 1985). 132. Optel Communications, Inc., 9 F.C.C. Rcd. 6153 (Int’l Bureau 1994); IDB

I06

Three Section 308(c)

An additional provision in the Communications Act permits the FCC, in limited circumstances, to consider reciprocal national treatment when issuing radio licenses. Section 308(c) provides that the FCC, “in granting any license for any station intended or used for commercial communication between the United States . . . and any foreign country, may impose any terms, conditions, or restrictions authorized to be imposed with respect to submarine-cable licenses” under the Submarine Cable Landing Because section 308(c) is not confined by its text to wireline communications, it enables the FCC to impose a reciprocity condition on the issuance of a radio license, but only in the case of an international route.