Foreign Investment in American Telecommunications 9780226756288
[…] France would not grant similar rights to U.S. citizens.130 In Tel-Optic Ltd., the FCC refused to take final action on an application for a license because the applicant supplied insufficient information concerning ownership and control of the cable system and its foreign landing points for the agency to determine whether the foreign country accorded U.S. carriers the reciprocal treatment required by section 35.13’Despite the age and relative obscurity of the Submarine Cable Landing Act, the recent growth in undersea cables has generated a series of FCC decisions interpreting landing rights. 13* 125. Id. 126. Id. 127. Id. Section 35 also contains the proviso that “[tlhe license shall not contain terms or conditions granting to the licensee exclusive rights of landing or of operation in the United States.” Id. 128. Id. 3 36. 129. Id. 3 37. 130. 71 F.C.C.2d 393 (1979). 131. FCC 85-99 (adopted Mar. 1, 1985). 132. Optel Communications, Inc., 9 F.C.C. Rcd. 6153 (Int’l Bureau 1994); IDB

I06

Three Section 308(c)