Foreign Investment in American Telecommunications 9780226756288
[…] Section 3 10(b)(3)governs the level of permissible foreign investment that may be made directly in a licensee. Following its amendment in 1996, the section applies to “any corporation of which more than one-fifth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by foreigners or their representatives or by a foreign government or representatives thereof or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country.”’7 The practical effect of the provision is to ban licensees of radio spectrum from raising capital by selling more than 20 percent of their stock to foreign buyers. Section 310(b)(4) governs the level of foreign investment in a licensee’s holding company, applying to “any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by foreigners, their representatives, or by a federal government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws

16. 47 U.S.C. $8 310(b)(l), (2). 17. Id. 5 310(b)(3).

I26

Four

of a foreign country, if the Cornmission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.”’* In some cases, choosing between section 3 1 O(b)(3) and 3 10(b)(4) is straightforward. Obviously, section 310(b)(3) would apply to a foreigner seeking to purchase stock in a radio licensee.