Foreign Investment in American Telecommunications 9780226756288
[…] rights to U.S. amateur radio operators, and provided further that the FCC notified appropriate government agencies of any applications for authorizations, and that such agencies furnished to the FCC information bearing on the request’s compatibility with U.S. national security.6 A 1971 amendment permitted the FCC to issue a license for amateur radio service to an alien who had been admitted to the United States for permanent residence, subject to similar requirements concerning notice and compatibility with national security.’ The 1974 amendments also enacted the provision now designated as section 310(c), which authorized the FCC “to permit an alien licensed by his government as an amateur radio operator to operate his amateur radio station licensed by his government in the United States, . . . provided there is in effect a multilateral or bilateral agreement, to which the United States and the alien’s government are parties, for such operation on a reciprocal basis by United States amateur radio operators. Originally, that provision allowed only for bilateral reciprocity.