Foreign Investment in American Telecommunications 9780226756288
[…] It is remarkable that the national security rationale for section 310(b) continues to be cited when Congress compromised, if not repudiated, that objective when it amended the Communications Act in 1971 and 1974 to permit the FCC to license foreign amateur radio operators. THE 1996 REPEALOF THE RESTRICTIONS ON FOREIGN OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS The Telecommunications Act of 1996 repealed the restrictions in sections 310(b)(3) and 310(b)(4) on foreign officers and directors.” Immediately before the 1996 amendments, section 3 10(b)(3) forbade the grant of the applicable radio licenses to “any corporation of which any officer or director is an alien.” Similarly, former section 310(b)(4) forbade any such grant to “any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which any officer or more than one-fourth of the directors are aliens . . . if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.” The 1996 amendments were most noteworthy for their utter lack of explicit language or legislative history explaining Congress’s rationale for liberalizing foreign investment in that manner. Adding to the mystery was the fact that, as chapter 6 documents, throughout

10. Pub.