Flunking Democracy: Schools, Courts, and Civic Participation 9780226549958
[…] Portales Municipal Schs., 499 F.2d 1147 (10th Cir. 1974) (court approves a bilingual-bicultural program to assure that Spanish surnamed children receive meaningful education); Castaneda v. Pickard, 648 F.2d 989 (5th Cir. 1981) (establishing judicial standards for assessing whether state programs for English-language learners comply with federal laws and regulations); Horne v. Flores, 557 U.S. 433 (2009) (reciting long history of judicial supervision of implementation of ELL programs in Arizona and remanding the case for further factual fi ndings). 108. U.S. Const. Amend XIV, § 5: “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” 109. Elementary & Secondary Educ. Act, 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(1)(A) (“Each State, in the plan it fi les under subsection (a), shall provide an assurance that the State has adopted challenging academic content standards and aligned academic achievement standards”).