Flunking Democracy: Schools, Courts, and Civic Participation 9780226549958
[…] See Quality Education as a Constitutional Right (Theresa Perry et al. eds., 2010). 6. Elementary & Secondary Sch. Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C.A. § 6301 (2002). 7. 147 Cong. Rec. 26,593 (2001) (statement of Sen. Russ Feingold). 8. Id. at 26,601 (statement of Sen. Blanche Lincoln). 9. Id. at 26,588 (statement of Sen. John Edwards). 10. Elementary & Secondary Sch. Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C.A. § 6301 (2002). This provision has been slightly revised in ESSA to read that “the purpose of this subchapter is to provide all children significant opportunity to receive a fair, equitable, and high- quality education.” 20 U.S.C.A. § 6301 (2015). 11. See Michael A. Rebell & Jessica R. Wolff, Moving Every Child Ahead: From NCLB Hype to Meaningful Educational Opportunity 99 (2007). 12. S. Educ.