Flunking Democracy: Schools, Courts, and Civic Participation 9780226549958
[…] Notes to Pages 174–176

289

states, but often is not consistently enforced. See, e.g., N.Y. Educ. Law § 3204.2 (instruction provided to a minor in a private school shall be “shall be at least substantially equivalent to the instruction given to minors of like age and attainments at the public schools of the city or district where the minor resides”); Alaska Stat. § 14.30.010(b)(1) (the academic education in private schools must be “comparable to that offered by the public schools in the area”); Ill. 105 ILCS 5/26-1 (children in private schools must be “taught the branches of education taught to children of corresponding age and grade in the public schools”). 128. Keyes v. Sch. Dist. No. 1, 413 U.S. 189 (1973). 129. Milliken v. Bradley, 418 U. S. 717 (1974). 130. Parents Involved in Cmty. Schools v. Seattle Sch. Dist.