Flunking Democracy: Schools, Courts, and Civic Participation 9780226549958
[…] Universal Pictures, 79 F.R.D. 59 (S.D.N.Y 1978) (same). But see In re U.S. Fin. Secs. Litig., 609 F.2d 411 (9th Cir. 1979) (holding that there is no complexity exception to the Seventh Amendment); see also Ross v. Bernhard, 396 U.S. 531, 538 n. 10 (noting that in determining whether an issue was of a legal nature and therefore triable by a jury, courts should consider “the practical abilities and limitations of juries”); Note, The Right to a Jury Trial in Complex Civil Litigation, 92 Harv. L. Rev. 898 (1979). 86. 28 U.S.C. § 1861. The act states that “it is the policy of the United States that all litigants in federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross-section of the community.” This right was apparently extended to the states by Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 528 (1975), at least in regard to criminal cases. But see United States v.