FinTech, Artificial Intelligence and the Law: Regulation and Crime Prevention 2021003918, 2021003919, 9780367897659, 9781032012469, 9781003020998
[…] In the EU, article 81 EPC establishes that patent applications shall designate the inventor. Nonhumans are not contemplated in the designation of inventor.78 In the UK, an inventor according to the Patent Act 1977 is required to be a person in line with section 3 of the Act – “where a person has been mentioned as sole or joint inventor”.79 In the US, 35 U.S.C. § 100 defines “inventor” as “the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention”.80 Furthermore, 35 U.S.C. § 116 provides that an invention may be made done jointly by two or more persons even though “(1) they did not physically work together or at the same time, (2) each did not make the same type or amount of contribution, or (3) each did not make a contribution to the subject matter of every claim of the patent”. Therefore, it is clear that under the current framework only a natural person can be an inventor.81 However, this does not mean that a legal person cannot be a patent owner, but such title vests first on the inventor who could then assign the right by a transfer of patent ownership in writing.82