Fighting Westway: Environmental Law, Citizen Activism, and the Regulatory War That Transformed New York City 9780801470301
[…] United States Army Corps of Eng’rs, 614 F. Supp. 1475 (S.D.N.Y. 1985). 27. Id. at 1484 (citing 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(c) and changed language set forth in 49 Fed. Reg. 39478 (Oct. 5, 1984), including the observation that “Comments on the amendment indicate that no substantive change was intended”). 28. Id. at 1483–84 (citing and quoting 40 C.F.R. §§ 230.1, 230.10(c)).

Notes to Pages 201–213 / 273 29. 33 U.S.C. § 1343(c)(2), cross-referenced in 404(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1344(b); 40 C.F.R. 230.12(a)(3) (stating that a proposed discharge must be specified as “failing to comply with the guidelines” where “(iv) There does not exist sufficient information to make a reasonable judgment” regarding compliance). 30. Sierra Club, 614 F. Supp. at 1509. 31. Id. at 1480, 1510. 32. Id. at 1511. 33. Id. at 1512. 34. Id. 35. Id. at 1501. 36. Id. at 1507, 1511–12. 37. Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v.