Fiduciaries and Trust: Ethics, Politics, Economics and Law 9781108480420, 110848042X
[…] See Unif. Trust Code § 603(b) (Unif. Law Comm’n, amended in 2018); see also Restatement Third of Trusts (American Law Institute 2007) s. 74. On the meaning of “terms of the trust,” see Restatement Third of Trusts (American Law Institute 2003) s. 4; Unif. Trust Code § 103(18) (Unif. Law Comm’n, amended in 2018). This is also true outside the United States. See Lionel Smith, “Massively Discretionary Trusts” (2017) 70 CLP 17. An income interest given to a surviving spouse cannot be discretionary if it is to qualify for the federal transfer tax marital deduction. See, e.g., 26 USC § 2056(b)(5) (requiring the surviving spouse to be “entitled for life to all the income from the entire interest, or all the income from a specific portion thereof, payable annually or at more frequent intervals”); 26 USC § 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii)(1) (requiring the surviving spouse to be “entitled to all the income from the property, payable annually or at more frequent intervals”).

https://doi.org/10.1017/9781108616225.020 Published online by Cambridge University Press

     ?

