Felony Murder
[…] Joy, 452 A.2d 408, 410 (Me. 1982). 79.  State v. McCrary, 675 P.2d 120, 121 (N.M. 1984). 80.  Commonwealth v. Malone, 47 A.2d 445, 446–47 (Pa. 1946). 81.  People v. Protopappas, 246 Cal. Rptr. 915, 918 (Ct. App. 1988). 82.  E.g., People v. Thomas, 261 P.2d 1, 7 (Cal. 1953) (en banc); Protopappas, 261 Cal. Rptr., 920. 83.  LaFave, 2003, 1017. 84.  Id., § 20.3, 996–97. 85.  Id., § 19.8, 975–77; see also Smith v. United States, 291 F.2d 220, 221–22 (9th Cir. 1961). 86.  18 U.S.C. § 1512(2) (Supp. IV 2004). 87.  Id., § 201(b)(1) (2000). 88.  Id., § 1091(a). 89.  London Agreement 1945 (defining crimes against humanity as “persecutions on political, racial, or religious grounds”). 90.  Cal. Penal Code § 422.6(a) (West Supp. 2007) (“No person . . . shall by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate, interfere with, oppress, or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured . . . by the Constitution or laws of this state. . . .”). 91.  USA PATRIOT Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107–56, § 802, 115 Stat. 272, 376 (codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2331, 3077 (Supp.