ERISA Survey of Federal Circuits 9781627222778, 9781627222761
[…] reduce potential bias and to promote accuracy.” Id. (internal quotations omitted) (quoting Glenn, 554 U.S. at 116). D. Other Rules of Plan or Contract Interpretation 1. Summary Plan Descriptions In this process of plan interpretation, a summary plan description (SPD) is considered part of the plan documents, which must be considered as a whole. Chiles, 95 F.3d at 1511. For purposes of determining whether terms are ambiguous, the relative clarity of an SPD is viewed against the special obligation imposed by 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (requiring that an SPD be written in a manner clearly calculated to be understood by the average plan participant) and § 1022(b) (requiring inclusion in SPD of “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility or denial or loss of benefits” and “the remedies available under the plan for the redress of claims which are denied in whole or in part”). Haymond v. Eighth Dist. Elec. Benefit Fund, 36 F. App’x 369, 372–73 (10th Cir. 2002).