ERISA Survey of Federal Circuits 9781627222778, 9781627222761
[…] C. Interpretation of Safe Harbor Regulation “The Department of Labor has issued a regulation describing a ‘safe harbor’ which allows certain benefit plans to be exempt from ERISA, with the intended purpose of exempting from ERISA those arrangements in which employer involvement is completely absent.” Vazquez v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co., 289 F. Supp. 2d 727, 731 (E.D. Va. 2001) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j), 40 Fed. Reg. 34,526 (1975)). The safe harbor excludes from ERISA any “group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization if (1) no contributions are made by an employer or employee organization; (2) participation is voluntary; (3) the employer’s function is limited to 382

allowing the insurer to publicize the program and collect premiums through payroll deductions; and (4) the employer does not profit from the program.” Id. See also Hall v. Standard Ins. Co., 381 F. Supp. 2d 526, 528–29 (W.D. Va. 2005); Kerr v. United Teacher Assocs. Ins.