ERISA Survey of Federal Circuits 9781627222778, 9781627222761
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1113(a). Typically, except in cases of fraud or concealment, the three-year ERISA statute of limitations begins to run when a plaintiff has knowledge of the alleged breach of a responsibility, duty, or obligation by a fiduciary. Shofer v. Stuart Huck Co., 970 F.2d 1316 (4th Cir. 1992); 29 U.S.C. § 1113(a)(2). As the Fourth Circuit recently observed: Under ERISA § 413, a plaintiff is limited by a general six-year limitations period. 29 U.S.C. § 1113. The sixyear limitations period is shortened to three years in 488

instances where the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach. Id. Because § 413’s limitations period begins immediately upon “the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation,” § 413 can most accurately be described as a statute of repose. Accordingly, the limitations period begins running “when a specific event occurs, regardless of whether a cause of action has accrued or whether any injury has resulted.” David v. Alphin, 704 F.3d 327, 339 (4th Cir. 2013).