ERISA Survey of Federal Circuits 9781627222778, 9781627222761
[…] Id. See also Chuck v. Hewlett Packard Co., 455 F.3d 1026, 1031 (9th Cir. 2006) (Oregon’s six-year statute of limitations for breach of contract claims applied to a case that arose in Oregon); Moses v. American Fed’n of Musicians & Employers’ Pension Fund, 2011 WL 2792350, at *2 (D. Nev. 2011) (applying Nevada’s six-year statute of limitations for a cause of action on a written contract to an ERISA death benefits claim). Under ERISA Section 510, 29 U.S.C. § 1140, it is unlawful for any person to “discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary” for exercising rights to which he is entitled under the plan, or for the purpose of interfering with his attainment of any right to which he may become entitled under the plan.