ERISA Survey of Federal Circuits 9781627222778, 9781627222761
[…] Id. Each of the Kaiser entities “was wearing ‘the hat of a [medical] service provider’ rather than that of an ERISA administrator in providing benefits related to the prescription of [a specific drug].” Id. (citing and quoting Bui, 310 F.3d at 1153) (additional citation omitted). E. State Independent Review Statutes In Fry v. Regence Blueshield, 2008 WL 4223613 (W.D. Wash. 2008), a district court found that Washington’s “external review statute,” RCW 48.43.535 (entitled “Independent review of health care disputes—System for using certified independent review 800

organizations—Rules”), was not preempted by ERISA. The court found that Washington’s statute was “virtually indistinguishable from the state law analyzed in Rush Prudential HMO, Inc. v. Moran[.]” Id. at *1 (citing Rush Prudential HMO, Inc. v. Moran, 536 U.S. 355 (2002)).