ERISA Survey of Federal Circuits 9781627222778, 9781627222761
[…] Id. Under the statute, the Insurance Commissioner’s external review is de novo; thus, no deference is given to the insurer’s utilization review determination or internal grievance decision. In fact, the Insurance Commissioner may rely upon the advice of an independent review organization or a medical expert of his choice. See Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 15-10A-03(d). Further, “the Commissioner may consider all of the facts of the case and any other evidence that the Commissioner or designee of the Commissioner considers appropriate.” Id. § 15-10A-03(e)(2). In addition, the health insurer shall have the burden of persuasion that its adverse decision is correct. See id. § 15-10A-03(e)(1). Thus, the Maryland statute and other similar state statutes may alter the deferential standard of review.

420