ERISA Survey of Federal Circuits 9781627222778, 9781627222761
[…] Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 770 F. Supp. 2d 768 (D. Md. 2011). Robinson v. Equifax Info. Services,

482

LLC, 560 F.3d 235 (4th Cir. 2009) discusses guidelines for determining proper rates. XII. ERISA Regulations A. Cases Interpreting the Regulations In Gagliano v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 547 F.3d 230 (4th Cir. 2008), the Fourth Circuit provided the following overview: ERISA requires that every employee benefit plan “provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits … has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133 (2008). The Plan must further “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.” Id. The regulations implementing these statutory requirements provide that a “full and fair review” includes the opportunity for the claimant to appeal the adverse benefits determination and to submit written comments or records.